Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

Skip to Main Content
Skip to main content
Grand Valley State University    
2011-2012 Undergraduate & Graduate Catalog 
    
 
  Jun 21, 2018
 
2011-2012 Undergraduate & Graduate Catalog [Archived Catalog]

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences


Administration

Dean: Antczak; Associate Dean: Joseph; Associate Dean: Schutten; Associate Dean: Stark

Web site: www.gvsu.edu/clas

Mission

The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences is a student-centered and diverse learning community that engages in critical inquiry extending knowledge to enrich and enliven individual and public life.

Program Information

Created in July, 2004, CLAS is the largest of GVSU’s colleges and offers almost 50 bachelors degrees (and a growing number of advanced degrees) in the natural and mathematical sciences, the humanities, the fine and performing arts, and the social sciences.

All GVSU undergraduates build the foundation for their major studies in general education courses offered by our college.

Advertising and Public Relations

Communications, B.A., B.S.

Advertising and Public Relations, B.A., B.S.

Advertising and Public Relations (minor)

Aging and Adult Life

Aging and Adult Life (minor)

Annis Water Resources Institute

Anthropology

Anthropology, B.A., B.S.

Anthropology (minor)

Archaeology

Archaeology (minor)

Art and Design

Art and Design, B.A., B.S.

Art and Design, B.F.A.

Ceramics

Graphic Design

Illustration

Jewelry/Metalsmith

Painting

Printmaking

Sculpture

Visual Studies

Art Education K-12

Art History, B.A.

Studio Art

Studio Art (minor)

Athletic Training

Athletic Training, B.S.

Behavioral Science

Behavioral Science, B.A., B.S.

Biology

Biology, B.A., B.S.

Animal Biology

Aquatic Sciences

Environmental Health

Genetics and Cell/Molecular

Plant Biology

Predental

Premedical

Preosteopathic

Pre-Physical Therapy

Preveterinary Medicine

Secondary Education

Wildlife Biology

Biology, M.S.

Biology (minor)

Biomedical Sciences

Biomedical Sciences, B.S.

Microbiology

Nutritional Science

Biomedical Science, M.S.

Biopsychology

Biopsychology, B.A., B.S.

Biostatistics

Biostatistics, M.S.

Broadcasting

Broadcasting, B.A., B.S.

Cell and Molecular Biology

Cell and Molecular Biology, B.S.

Cell and Molecular Biology, M.S.

Chemistry

Chemistry, B.A., B.S.

Biochemistry and Biotechnology

Environmental Chemistry

Professional
Secondary Education

Technical
Chemistry (minor)

Certificate in Green Chemistry

City and Regional Planning

City and Regional Planning (minor)

Classics

Classics, B.A.

Classical Languages Emphasis

Classical Tradition Emphasis

Greek Emphasis

Latin Emphasis

Latin Secondary Education Emphasis

Classical Tradition (minor)

Greek (minor)

Latin (minor)

Latin Secondary Education (minor)

Communication

Communication Studies, B.A., B.S.

Communications, M.S.

Dance

Dance, B.A.

Dance (minor)

Earth Science

Earth Science, B.S.

Secondary Education

Earth Science (minor)

English

English, B.A.

Language and Literature

Language Arts (Elementary Education)

Secondary Education

English, M.A.

M.Ed. Advanced Content Specialization in English

English (minor)

Exercise Science

Exercise Science, B.S.

Film and Video Production

Film and Video Production, B.A., B.S.

Animation/New Media

Cinema Studies

Documentary/Nonfiction

Fiction Filmmaking

Sound Design

French

French, B.A.

Elementary Education

Secondary Education

French (minor)

Geochemistry

Geochemistry, B.S.

Geography and Planning

Geography, B.A., B.S.

Geographic Techniques (minor)

City and Regional Planning (minor)

Geography - Teacher Certification (minor)

Geographic Information Systems Technology, Certificate

Geology

Geology, B.S.

Geology (minor)

German

German, B.A.

Secondary Education

German (minor)

Health Communications

Health Communication, B.A., B.S.

History

History, B.A., B.S

Elementary Education

Secondary Education

History (minor)

Social Studies Group Major B.A., B.S.

History of Science

History of Science (minor)

Integrated Science

Integrated Science, B.S.

Elementary Education

International Relations

International Relations, B.A.

International Relations (minor)

Journalism

Journalism, B.A., B.S.

Mathematics

Mathematics, B.A., B.S.

Elementary Education

Secondary Education

Mathematics (minor)

Medical and BioInformatics

Medical and BioInformatics, M.S.

Movement Science

Athletic Training, B.S.

Exercise Science, B.S.

Physical Education, B.S.

Music

Music, B.A.

Music, B.M.

Music (minor)

Music Education, B.M.E.

Instrumental

Vocal/Choral

Natural Resources Management

Natural Resources Management, B.S.

Ecosystem Science and Management

Environmental Science

Natural Resources Management (minor)

Philosophy

Philosophy, B.A.

Philosophy (minor)

Photography

Photography, B.A., B.S.

Physical Education

Physical Education, B.S.

Coaching

Exercise Science

Professional Instruction K-12

Physical Education (minor)

School Health Education (minor)

Physics

Physics, B.S.

Secondary Education

Physics (minor)

Political Science

Political Science, B.A., B.S.

Legal Education Admission Program (LEAP)

Political Science (minor)

Political Science and Law, B.A./J.D.

Political Science and Law, B.S./J.D.

Preprofessional Studies

Predental Studies

Prehealth Curriculum

Prelaw

Premedical Studies

Prepharmacy

Professional Science Masters

Professional Science Masters (PSM)

Biostatistics, M.S.

Cell and Molecular Biology, M.S.

Medical and BioInformatics, M.S.

Psychology

Psychology, B.A., B.S.

Psychology - Special Education

Psychology (minor)

Psychology - Secondary Education (minor)

Biopsychology, B.A., B.S.

Behavioral Science, B.A., B.S.

Regional Math and Science Center

Russian

Russian (minor)

Russian Studies

Russian Studies, B.A.

Russian Studies (minor)

Sociology

Sociology, B.A., B.S.

Applied

Professional
Sociology (minor)

Sociology Secondary Education (minor)

Spanish

Spanish, B.A.

Elementary Education

Secondary Education

Spanish (minor)

Statistics

Statistics, B.A., B.S.

Applied Statistics (minor)

Statistics (minor)

Mathematical Statistics (minor)

Theatre

Theatre, B.A., B.S.

Theatre (minor)

Writing

Writing, B.A.

Creative Writing

Professional Writing

Writing (minor)

Academic Units

Anthropology

Annis Water Resources Institute

Art and design

Biology

Biomedical Sciences

Cell and Molecular Biology

Chemistry

Classics

School of Communications

English

Geography and Planning

Geology

History

Mathematics

Modern Languages and Literatures

Movement Science

Music

Philosophy

Physics

Political Science

Psychology

Sociology

Statistics

Writing

Accreditation

See individual unit or program sections for information.

Secondary Admission for Undergraduates

The following programs require audition, portfolio review, and/or prerequisites and separate application:

  • Art and Design
  • Music
  • Dance
  • Film and Video Production (in the School of Communication)

Graduate Admission

See appropriate Academic Program description for information on graduate admission.

Student Services

CLAS Academic Advising Center

Math Tutoring Lab

Regional Math and Science Center

Statistical Consulting Center

Honors Organizations

Program-specific honors programs are described under their unit’s description.

Scholarships

The eligibility criteria for each scholarship can be found in the Costs and Financial Aid section of the catalog.

Art Scholarship

Edith Blodgett Piano Scholarship

Branstrom Fine Arts Scholarship

Breen Scholarship Fund

Alexander Calder Honor Scholarship

Dance Scholarship

Gilbert and Patricia Davis Scholarship for Full- or Part-time English Majors

Aaron DesRocher Memorial Chemistry Scholarship

Leslie Eitzen Voice Scholarship

Flanders/University Club Scholarship

Geology Scholarship

Geology/Earth Science Tremba Scholarship

Charlotte Gierst and Salome Egeler Music Scholarship

Arthur C. Hills Music Scholarship

Huizenga Biology Education

Kent Medical Foundation Health Sciences Grant

Walton Koch Scholarship

Albert S. and Ella D. Koeze Art Scholarship

Dirk Koning Film/Video Scholarship

Mathematics Scholarship

Glenn A. and Betty Niemeyer History Scholarship

Ilene I. Schooley Biomedical Science Scholarship

School of Communications Scholarship

Mary and Wilhelm Seeger Scholarship

Shakespeare Scholarship

Nedra J. Smith Otis Art Scholarship

Statistics Scholarship

Howard and Rose Stein Biology

Donald and Barbara VanderJagt Mathematics and Athletics Scholarship

Margaret F. Ward Art and Design Scholarship

Margaret F. Ward Music Scholarship

Dr. Ronald Ward Scholarship

Bill and Diana Wipperfurth Annis Water Resources Institute Student Research Scholarship

Jennifer Youssef Journalism

Community Resources

Annis Water Resource Institute

Regional Math and Science Center

Refer to the Community Resources section of this catalog for more information.