Skip to Navigation
Skip to main content
Grand Valley State University    
 
    
 
  Oct 19, 2017
 
2013-2014 Undergraduate & Graduate Catalog [Archived Catalog]

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences


Administration

Dean: Antczak; Associate Dean: Menon; Associate Dean: Schutten; Associate Dean: Stark.

Website:

www.gvsu.edu/clas

Mission

The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences is a student-centered and diverse learning community that engages in critical inquiry extending knowledge to enrich and enliven individual and public life.

Program Information

Created in July, 2004, CLAS is the largest of GVSU’s colleges and offers more than 50 bachelors degrees (and a growing number of advanced degrees) in the natural and mathematical sciences, the humanities, the fine and performing arts, and the social sciences.

All GVSU undergraduates build the foundation for their major studies in general education courses offered by our college.

Advertising and Public Relations

Advertising and Public Relations, B.A., B.S.

Advertising and Public Relations (minor)

Aging and Adult Life

Aging and Adult Life (minor)

Annis Water Resources Institute

Anthropology

Anthropology, B.A., B.S.

Anthropology (minor)

Archaeology

Archaeology (minor)

Art and Design

Art Education (K-12) B.A., B.S.

Art History, B.A.

Art History (minor)

Studio Art, B.A., B.S.

Studio Art, B.F.A.

Ceramics
Graphic Design
Illustration
Jewelry/Metalsmithing
Painting
Printmaking
Sculpture
Visual Studies

Studio Art (minor)

Athletic Training

Athletic Training, B.S.

Biology
Biology, B.A., B.S.
Animal Biology
Aquatic Sciences
Genetics and Cell/Molecular
Plant Biology
Predental
Premedical

Preosteopathic
Pre-Physical Therapy
Preveterinary Medicine
Secondary Education
Wildlife Biology

Biology, M.S.

Biology (minor)

Biomedical Sciences

Biomedical Sciences, B.S.
Microbiology
Nutritional Science

Biomedical Sciences, M.S.

Biopsychology

Biopsychology, B.A., B.S.

Biostatistics

Biostatistics, M.S.

Broadcasting

Broadcasting, B.A., B.S.

Cell and Molecular Biology

Cell and Molecular Biology, B.S.

Cell and Molecular Biology, M.S.

Chemistry

Chemistry, B.A., B.S.

Biochemistry and Biotechnology
Environmental Chemistry
Professional
Secondary Education

Technical
Chemistry (minor)

Certificate in Green Chemistry

Classics
Classics, B.A.

Classical Languages Emphasis
Classical Tradition Emphasis
Greek Emphasis
Latin Emphasis
Latin Secondary Education Emphasis
Classical Tradition (minor)

Greek (minor)

Latin (minor)

Communication Studies

Communication Studies, B.A., B.S.

Communications, M.S.

Comprehensive Science and Arts for Teaching

Comprehensive Science and Arts for Teaching, B.A., B.S.

Dance

Dance, B.A.

Dance (minor)

Earth Science

Earth Science, B.S.
Secondary Education

Earth Science (minor)

English

English, B.A.
Language and Literature

Language Arts (Elementary Education)

Secondary Education

English, M.A.

M.Ed. Advanced Content Specialization in English

English (minor)

Exercise Science

Exercise Science, B.S.

Clinical Exercise Science

Health Fitness Instruction

Film and Video Production

Film and Video Production, B.A., B.S.
Animation/New Media
Cinema Studies
Documentary/Nonfiction
Fiction Film making
Sound Design

French

French, B.A.

Elementary Education
Secondary Education

French (minor)

Geology - Chemistry

Geology - Chemistry, B.S.

Geography and Planning

Geography, B.A., B.S.

Geography - Teacher Certification (minor)

Geographic Techniques (minor)

City and Regional Planning (minor)

Geographic Information Systems Technology, Certificate

Sustainable City and Regional Planning, Certificate

Geology

Geology, B.S.

Geology (minor)

Geology-Chemistry, B.S.

German

German, B.A.

Secondary Education

German (minor)

German Secondary Education (minor)

Health Communication

Health Communication, B.A., B.S.

History

History, B.A., B.S
Elementary Education
Secondary Education

History (minor)

History of Science

History of Science (minor)

Integrated Science

Integrated Science, B.S.

Elementary Education

International Relations

International Relations, B.A.

International Relations (minor)

Journalism

Journalism, B.A., B.S.

Mathematics

Mathematics, B.A., B.S.

Elementary Education
Secondary Education

Mathematics (minor)

Medical and Bioinformatics

Medical and Bioinformatics, M.S.

Movement Science

Athletic Training, B.S.

Exercise Science, B.S.

Physical Education, B.S.

Music

Music, B.A.

Music, B.M.

Music (minor)

Music Education, B.M.E.

Instrumental
Vocal/Choral

Natural Resources Management

Natural Resources Management, B.S.
Ecosystem Science and Management
Environmental Science
Resource Analysis Methods

Natural Resources Management (minor)

Philosophy

Philosophy, B.A.

Philosophy (minor)

Photography

Photography, B.A., B.S.

Physical Education

Physical Education, B.S.

Sport Leadership - Coaching
Sport Leadership - Sport Management
Professional Instruction (K-12)

Physical Education (minor)

School Health Education (minor)

Sport Coaching, Certificate

Physics

Physics, B.S.

Secondary Education

Physics (minor)

Political Science

Political Science, B.A., B.S.

Legal Education Admission Program (LEAP)

Political Science (minor)

Political Science and Law, B.A./J.D.

Political Science and Law, B.S./J.D.

Preprofessional Studies

Predental Studies

Prehealth Curriculum

Prelaw

Premedical Studies

Prepharmacy

Preveterinary Medicine

Professional Science Masters

Professional Science Masters (PSM) M.S.

Medical and Bioinformatics

Cell and Molecular Biology

Biostatistics

Psychology

Psychology, B.A., B.S.

Psychology (minor)

Psychology - Secondary Education (minor)

Biopsychology, B.A., B.S.

Regional Math and Science Center

Russian

Russian (minor)

Sociology

Sociology, B.A., B.S.

Sociology (minor)

Spanish

Spanish, B.A.
Elementary Education
Secondary Education

Spanish (minor)

Statistics

Statistics, B.A., B.S.

Applied Statistics (minor)

Mathematical Statistics (minor)

Theatre

Theatre, B.A., B.S.

Theatre (minor)

Writing

Writing, B.A.

Writing (minor)

Academic Units

Anthropology
Annis Water Resources Institute
Art and design
Biology
Biomedical Sciences
Cell and Molecular Biology
Chemistry
Classics
School of Communications
English
Geography and Planning
Geology
History
Mathematics
Modern Languages and Literatures
Movement Science
Music
Philosophy
Physics
Political Science
Psychology
Sociology
Statistics
Writing

Accreditation

See individual unit or program sections for information.

Secondary Admission for Undergraduates

The following programs require audition, portfolio review, and/or prerequisites and separate application:

  • Art and Design - Studio Art
  • Music
  • Dance
  • Film and Video Production (in the School of Communications)

Graduate Admission

See appropriate Academic Program description for information on graduate admission.

Student Services

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Academic Advising Center

The CLAS Academic Advising Center serves as a key resource for students pursuing majors and/or minors in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences. The goal is to complement faculty advising with professional advising services and serve students by:

  • Providing initial academic advising through freshman and transfer orientation;
  • Assisting in the development of an achievable academic plan;
  • Disseminating Grand Valley policies and procedures as they pertain to degree completion in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences;
  • Offering a central location for students seeking information on preprofessional programs such as premedical, predental, prepharmacy studies, and many other postbaccalaureate programs;
  • Assisting students interested in attaining teacher certification through the undergraduate programs or the graduate teacher certification program, as well as current teachers seeking an additional endorsement in a CLAS-related area;
  • Providing support for nontraditional students and students returning to Grand Valley after an absence.

The CLAS Academic Advising Center’s location is C-1-140 Mackinac Hall and can be reached by calling (616) 331-8585 or via email clasadvs@gvsu.edu/. Additional information can also be found on the center’s website at www.gvsu.edu/clasadvising/.

 

Mathematics Tutoring Center

Regional Math and Science Center

Statistical Consulting Center

Statistics Tutoring Center

 

Honors Organizations

Program-specific honors programs are described under their unit’s description.

Scholarships

The eligibility criteria for each scholarship can be found in the Costs and Financial Aid section of the catalog.

John Allegrina Nontraditional Student Memorial Scholarship

Eric A. Andres Live, Laugh, Love, Learn Scholarships

Art Scholarship

John T. Batchelder Political Science Scholarship

Edith I. Blodgett Endowed Music Scholarship

William J. and Margaret G. Branstrom Fine Arts Scholarship

Breen Scholarship Fund

Alexander Calder Honor Scholarship

Robert L. Chamberlain Scholarship

Dance Scholarship

Gilbert and Patricia Davis Endowed Merit Scholarship for Full- or Part-time English Majors

Greta and Arthur DeLong Perpetual Scholarship

Aaron M. DesRocher Memorial Chemistry Scholarship

Pamella and Daniel G. DeVos Musical Theater Scholarship

DeWitt Barrels Inc. Environmental Science and Natural Resources Scholarship

Mary Jane Dockeray Scholarship

Leslie Eitzen Voice Scholarship

English Faculty Scholarship for New Majors

Richard E. Flanders/University Club Scholarship

Norman Gibson Geology Field Study Scholarship

Geology Scholarship

Charlotte A. Gierst and Salome C. Egeler Music Scholarship

Grand Valley State University Symphony Orchestra Scholarship

Thomas J. Haas and Marcia Haas Laker Marching Band Scholarship

Paul B. Henry Congressional Internship

Arthur C. Hills Music Scholarship

Prof. Paul A. Huizenga Biology Education Scholarship

Todd J. Jager Scholarship

Marlene Kenneway Love of Dance Scholarship

Kent Medical Foundation Health Sciences Grant

Prof. Charles Knop Chemistry Scholarship

Walton B. Koch Memorial Scholarship

Albert S. and Ella D. Koeze Art Scholarship

MaryBeth Koeze Art Scholarship

Dirk Koning Film/Video Scholarship

Lake Michigan Writing Project Endowment

Richard H. Lefebvre Field Education Fund

Corky Meinecke Scholarship Endowment Fund

Mathematics Scholarship

Paul C. Miller Scholarship

Movement Science Student Excellence Endowed Scholarship

Glenn A. and Betty J. Niemeyer History Scholarship

Nedra J. Smith Otis Art Scholarship

Ross W. Perry Bachelor of Science Scholarship

Margaret Proctor School of Communications Scholarship

Dr. George I. and Helen Z. Quimby Scholarship

Warren Reynolds Scholarship

John Salski Memorial Fund

Ilene I. Schooley Biomedical Science Scholarship

School of Communications Scholarship

William Schroeder Undergraduate Fellowship in Chemistry

Mary and Wilhelm Seeger Scholarship

Shakespeare Scholarship

John J. and Marjorie E. Shephard Communications Scholarship

Statistics Scholarship Endowment

Howard and Rose Stein Endowed Biology Scholarship

Duke Tanka Jr. Anatomy Scholarship

Edward L. Tremba Scholarship

Donald and Barbara VanderJagt Mathematics and Athletics Scholarship

Veterans History Project Endowment

Rebecca Vogelsang Scholarship

Margaret F. Ward Art and Design Scholarship

Margaret F. Ward Music Scholarship

Dr. Ronald D. Ward Scholarship

Holliday Willey Psychology Scholarship for the Study of Pervasive Development Disorders

Bill and Diana Wipperfurth Annis Water Resources Institute Student Research Scholarship

Writing Department Faculty Majors Scholarship

Doug and Linda Woods Athletic Training Scholarship

Jennifer Youssef Journalism Scholarship

 

Community Resources

  • Annis Water Resources Institute
  • Autism Education Center
  • Regional Math and Science Center

Refer to the Community Resources section of this catalog for more information.