Skip to Navigation
Skip to main content
Grand Valley State University    
 
    
 
  Sep 22, 2017
 
2017-2018 Undergraduate & Graduate Catalog [Archived Catalog]

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences


Administration

Dean: Antczak
Associate Dean: Galbraith
Associate Dean: Tutt

Website

www.gvsu.edu/clas

Mission

The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (CLAS) is a student-centered and diverse learning community that engages in critical inquiry extending knowledge to enrich and enliven individual and public life.

Program Information

Created in July 2004, CLAS is the largest of GVSU’s colleges and offers more than 50 bachelor’s degrees (and a growing number of advanced degrees) in the natural and mathematical sciences, the humanities, the fine and performing arts, and the social sciences.

All GVSU undergraduates build the foundation for their major studies in general education courses offered by our college.

Advertising and Public Relations

Advertising and Public Relations, B.A., B.S.

Advertising and Public Relations (minor)

Aging and Adult Life

Aging and Adult Life (minor)

Anthropology

Anthropology, B.A., B.S.

Anthropology (minor)

Applied Linguistics

Applied Linguistics, M.A.

Applied Linguistics (minor)

Arabic

Arabic (minor)

Archaeology

Archaeology (minor)

Art and Design

Art Education (K-12) B.A., B.S.

Art History, B.A.

Art History (minor)

Studio Art, B.A., B.S.

Studio Art, B.F.A.
  Ceramics
  Graphic Design
  Illustration
  Jewelry/Metalsmithing
  Painting
  Printmaking
  Sculpture
  Visual Studies

Studio Art (minor)

Athletic Training

Athletic Training, B.S.

Behavioral Neuroscience

Behavioral Neuroscience, B.A., B.S.

Biochemistry

Biochemistry, B.S.

Biology

Biology, B.A., B.S.
  Biomolecular Processes
  Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  General
  Preveterinary Medicine
  Secondary Education

Biology, M.S.
  Aquatic Sciences
  Natural Resources

Biology (minor)

Biomedical Sciences

Biomedical Sciences, B.S.
  Microbiology
  Nutritional Science

Biomedical Sciences, M.H.S.

Biostatistics

Biostatistics, M.S.

Cell and Molecular Biology

Cell and Molecular Biology, B.S.

Cell and Molecular Biology, M.S.
  Biotechnology
  Research

Chemistry

Chemistry, B.S.
  Secondary Education

Chemistry (minor)

Green Chemistry (certificate)

Chinese

Chinese Language (minor)

Classics

Classics, B.A.
  Classical Languages Emphasis
  Classical Studies
  Latin Secondary Education Emphasis

Communication Studies

Communication Studies, B.A., B.S.

Communications, M.S.

Comprehensive Science and Arts for Teaching (CSAT)

Comprehensive Science and Arts for Teaching, B.A., B.S.
  Special Education
  Spanish - Elementary Education

Dance

Dance, B.A.

Dance (minor)

Earth Science

Earth Science, B.S.
  Secondary Education

Earth Science (minor)

English
English, B.A.
  Language and Literature
  Language Arts (Elementary Education)
  Secondary Education

English, M.A.

English (minor)

ESL

General

Exercise Science

Exercise Science, B.S.
  Clinical Exercise Science
  Health Fitness Instruction

Film and Video Production

Film and Video Production, B.A., B.S.

French

French, B.A.
  Civilization
  Linguistics
  Literature
  Secondary Education

French (minor)

French Secondary Education (minor)

Geography and Sustainable Planning

Geography, B.A., B.S.
  General
  Geospatial Technology
  Urban and Regional Planning
  Environment and Global Development

Geography - Secondary Teacher Certification (minor)

Geographic Techniques (minor)

Sustainable Urban and Regional Planning (minor)

Geographic Information Systems Technology (certificate)

Sustainable Urban and Regional Planning (certificate)

Geology

Geology, B.S.
  Environmental 

Geology (minor)

Geology - Chemistry

Geology - Chemistry, B.S.

German

German, B.A.
  Secondary Education

German (minor)

German Secondary Education (minor)

Health Communication

Health Communication, B.A., B.S.

History

History, B.A., B.S.
  Secondary Education

History (minor)

History Secondary Education (minor)

History of Science

History of Science (minor)

Integrated Science

Integrated Science, B.S.

International Relations

International Relations, B.A.

International Relations (minor)

Mathematics

Mathematics, B.A., B.S.
  Elementary Education
  Secondary Education

Mathematics (minor)

Medical and Bioinformatics

Medical and Bioinformatics, M.S.

Movement Science

Athletic Training, B.S.

Exercise Science, B.S.

Physical Education, B.S.

Sport Coaching (certificate)

Multimedia Journalism

Multimedia Journalism, B.A., B.S.

Music

Music, B.A.

Music, B.M.
  Instrumental
  Keyboard
  Vocal

Music (minor)

Music Education, B.M.E.
  Instrumental
  Vocal/Choral

Piano Pedagogy (certificate)

Natural Resources Management

Natural Resources Management, B.S.

Natural Resources Management (minor)

Philosophy

Philosophy, B.A.

Philosophy (minor)

Photography

Photography, B.A., B.S.

Photography (minor)

Physical Education

Physical Education, B.S.
  Professional Instruction (K-12)
  Sports Leadership, Coaching
  Sports Leadership, Sports Management

Physical Education (minor)

School Health Education (minor)

Sport Coaching (certificate)

Physics

Physics, B.S.
  Secondary Education

Physics (minor)

Political Science

Political Science, B.A., B.S.

Legal Education Admission Program (LEAP)

Political Science (minor)

Political Science and Law, B.A./J.D.

Political Science and Law, B.S./J.D.

Preprofessional Studies

Predental Studies

Prelaw

Premedical Studies

Prepharmacy

Preveterinary Medicine

Psychology

Applied Behavior Analysis (certificate)

Psychology, B.A., B.S.

Psychology (minor)

School Psychology

School Psychology, M.S. & Psy.S.

Sociology

Sociology, B.A., B.S.

Sociology (minor)

Spanish

Spanish, B.A.
  Secondary Education

Spanish (minor)

Spanish Elementary Education (minor, in conjunction with a CSAT major)

Spanish Secondary Education (minor) 

Statistics

Statistics, B.A., B.S.
  Actuarial Sciences

Applied Statistics (minor)

Data Science (minor)

Mathematical Statistics (minor)

Theatre

Theatre, B.A., B.S.

Theatre (minor)

Writing

Writing, B.A., B.S.

Writing (minor)

Academic Units

Annis Water Resources Institute
Anthropology
Biology
Biomedical Sciences
Cell and Molecular Biology
Chemistry
Classics
English
Geography and Sustainable Planning
Geology
History
Mathematics
Modern Languages and Literatures
Movement Science 
Music, Theatre, and Dance
Philosophy
Physics
Political Science
Psychology
School of Communications
Sociology
Statistics
Visual and Media Arts
Writing

Accreditation

See individual unit or program sections for information.

Art Education (B.A., B.S.)   National Association of Schools of Art and Design (NASAD)
Athletic Training program (B.S.)   Commission on Accreditation of Athletic Training Education (CAATE)
Chemistry (B.S.)   Committee on Professional Training of the American Chemical Society (ACS)
 Film and Video Production (B.A., B.S.)   National Association of Schools of Art and Design (NASAD)
 Music (B.A. B.M. B.M.E.  ) National Association of Schools of Music (NASM)
Photography (B.A., B.S.)   National Association of Schools of Art and Design (NASAD)
 Studio Art (B.A., B.S.,  B.F.A. ) National Association of Schools of Art and Design (NASAD)

Secondary Admission for Undergraduates

The following programs require audition, portfolio review, and/or prerequisites and separate application:

  • Art and design - Studio art and art education
  • Athletic training
  • Dance
  • Film and video production 
  • Music

Graduate Admission

See appropriate Academic Program description for information on graduate admission.

Student Services

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Academic Advising Center
The CLAS Academic Advising Center serves as a key resource for students pursuing majors and/or minors in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences. The goal is to complement faculty advising with professional advising services and serve students by
  • providing initial academic advising through freshman, transfer, and international student orientations;
  • assisting in the development of an achievable academic plan;
  • disseminating Grand Valley policies and procedures as they pertain to degree completion in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences;
  • offering a central location for students seeking information on preprofessional programs such as premedical, predental, prepharmacy studies, and many other postbaccalaureate programs;
  • assisting students interested in attaining teacher certification through the undergraduate programs or the graduate teacher certification program, as well as current teachers seeking an additional endorsement in a CLAS-related area; and
  • providing support for nontraditional students and students returning to Grand Valley after an absence.

The CLAS Academic Advising Center’s location is C-1-140 Mackinac Hall and can be reached by calling (616) 331-8585 or via email at advstu@gvsu.edu. Additional information also can be found on the center’s website at www.gvsu.edu/clasadvising/. 

Mathematics Tutoring Center

Science Success Center

Statistical Consulting Center

Statistics Tutoring Center 

Honors Organizations

Program-specific honors programs are described under each unit’s description.

Scholarships

The eligibility criteria for each scholarship can be found in the Costs and Financial Aid section of the catalog.

Eric A. Andres Live, Laugh, Love, Learn Scholarships

Alex Aninos Music Education Scholarship

John T. Batchelder Political Science Scholarship

Edith I. Blodgett Endowed Piano Scholarship

William J. and Margaret G. Branstrom Fine Arts Scholarship

Breen Scholarship

Dr. Andrew M.C. Brown Memorial English Scholarship

Alexander Calder Honor Scholarship

Robert L. Chamberlain Scholarship

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Alumni Scholarship

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Endowed Scholarship

Gilbert R. and Patricia K. Davis Endowed Merit Scholarship for Full- or Part-time English Majors

Gilbert R. and Patricia K. Davis Endowed Theatre Scholarship: Remembering Shakespeare

Greta and Arthur DeLong Psychology Scholarship

Aaron M. DesRocher Memorial Chemistry Scholarship

Pamella and Daniel G. DeVos Musical Theater Scholarship

DeWitt Barrels Inc. Environmental Science and Natural Resources Scholarship

Ann M. Dilly Jewelry/Metalsmithing Scholarship

Mary Jane Dockeray Scholarship

Leslie Eitzen Voice Scholarship

English Faculty Endowed Scholarship for New Majors

Shelby Fazio ‘13 Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Richard E. Flanders Scholarship

Barbara L. Flaschenreim Endowed Classics Scholarship

Geology Field Studies Scholarship

Norman and Helen Gibson Geology Field Study Scholarship

Edward Tremba Geology Scholarship

Charlotte A. Gierst and Salome C. Egeler Trust Fund

Tom and Marcia Haas and Family Laker Marching Band Scholarship

Paul B. Henry Congressional Internship

Arthur C. Hills Music Scholarship

Prof. Paul A. Huizenga Biology Education Scholarship

Paul and Dianna Johnson STEM Pathway Endowed Scholarship

Jurries Family Scholarship

Frances Anne Kelleher Memorial Scholarship

Marlene Kenneway Love of Dance Scholarship

Prof. Charles Knop Chemistry Scholarship

Walton B. Koch Memorial Scholarship

Albert S. and Ella D. Koeze Art Scholarship

MaryBeth Koeze Art Scholarship Endowment

Dirk Koning Film and Video Scholarship

Kulesza Family Healthcare Pathway Scholarship

Marney Houseman MacAdam Endowed Voice Scholarship

Dr. Nancy K. Mack & Katherine Klemit Mack Memorial Scholarship

The Malinoski Family Pre-Dental Scholarship

Mathematics Endowment Fund

Michigan Garden Club Scholarship

Upper Division Music Department Scholarship

Arlene Treanor Natie Plants Internship

Glenn A. and Betty J. Niemeyer History Scholarship

Nedra J. Otis Art Scholarship

Ross W. Perry Bachelor of Science Scholarship

Elizabeth Platek ‘89 Communication Scholarship

Dr. Margaret Proctor School of Communications Scholarship

Dr. George I. and Helen Z. Quimby Scholarship

Warren Reynolds Endowed Scholarship

Robert and Linda ‘89 Rynbrandt Endowed Sociology Scholarship

Hugo Salazar Memorial Scholarship

John Salski Memorial Fund

Ilene I. Schooley Biomedical Science Scholarship

School of Communications Scholarship

Mary and Wilhelm Seeger Scholarship

Shakespeare Festival Alumni Scholarship

John J. and Marjorie E. Shephard Communications Scholarship

John Shontz Native Plants Biology Scholarship

Statistics Book Scholarship

Statistics Endowment

George and Marianne Stein Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Howard and Rose Stein Endowed Biology Scholarship

Duke Tanka Jr. Anatomy Scholarship

Edward L. Tremba Scholarship

Donald and Barbara VanderJagt Mathematics and Athletics Scholarship

Ada Council for the Arts Rebecca Vogelsang Memorial Scholarship

Margaret F. Ward Art and Design Scholarship

Margaret F. Ward Music Scholarship

Dr. Ronald W. Ward Scholarship

Wayland Street Films Scholarship for the Arts in Memory of BrownHill

Holliday Willey Psychology Scholarship for the Study of Pervasive Development Disorders

Bill and Diana Wipperfurth Annis Water Resources Institute Student Research Scholarship

Writing Major Scholarship

Doug and Linda Woods Athletic Training Scholarship

Barbara Waddell Native Plants Research Scholarship

Barbara Waddell Integrated Science Academic Excellence Award

Mark A. Warren Memorial Scholarship

Community Resources

  • Annis Water Resources Institute
  • Autism Education Center
  • Regional Math and Science Center

Refer to the Community Resources section of this catalog for more information.